Index

Guides

Step-by-step pages, not listicles. Start with how to form an LLC in your state. The sections below cover what comes after, from taxes and members to banking and closing. Fees and program facts carry a date. If a 2026 number can’t be checked on an official page, we leave it out.

Page dated 16 September 2026Also see the setup checklist

Before you pick a state portal, clear the legal name on that state’s business entity search — Check LLC name availability.

How to form an LLC in:

Pick the state where you live and work. These are not ranked upgrades.

Home-state LLC formation guides
Alabama$200 · 5 stepsAlaska$250 · 5 stepsArizona$50 · 5 steps
Arkansas$45 · 5 stepsCalifornia$70 · 5 stepsColorado$50 · 5 steps
Connecticut$120 · 5 stepsDelaware$110 · 5 stepsFlorida$125 · 6 steps
Georgia$110 · 5 stepsHawaii$51 · 5 stepsIdaho$100 · 5 steps
Illinois$150 · 5 stepsIndiana$95 · 5 stepsIowa$50 · 5 steps
Kansas$85 · 5 stepsKentucky$40 · 5 stepsLouisiana$125 · 5 steps
Maine$175 · 5 stepsMaryland$100 · 5 stepsMassachusetts$500 · 5 steps
Michigan$50 · 5 stepsMinnesota$155 · 5 stepsMississippi$50 · 5 steps
Missouri$50 · 5 stepsMontana$35 · 5 stepsNebraska$100 · 5 steps
Nevada$425 · 5 stepsNew Hampshire$102 · 5 stepsNew Jersey$100 · 5 steps
New Mexico$50 · 5 stepsNew York$200 · 5 stepsNorth Carolina$125 · 5 steps
North Dakota$135 · 5 stepsOhio$99 · 5 stepsOklahoma$100 · 5 steps
Oregon$100 · 5 stepsPennsylvania$125 · 5 stepsRhode Island$150 · 5 steps
South Carolina$110 · 5 stepsSouth Dakota$150 · 5 stepsTennessee$300 · 5 steps
Texas$300 · 5 stepsUtah$59 · 5 stepsVermont$155 · 5 steps
Virginia$100 · 5 stepsWashington$180 · 5 stepsWest Virginia$100 · 5 steps
Wisconsin$130 · 5 stepsWyoming$100 · 5 steps

Full guide titles for search: Form an LLC in Alabama 2026: $200 fee, 5 steps; How to form an LLC in Alaska; Form an LLC in Arizona 2026: $50 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Arkansas 2026: $45 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in California 2026: $70 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Colorado 2026: $50 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Connecticut 2026: $120 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Delaware 2026: $110 fee, 5 steps; How to Form an LLC in Florida (2026): $125 on Sunbiz; Form an LLC in Georgia 2026: $110 fee, 5 steps; How to form an LLC in Hawaii; Form an LLC in Idaho 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Illinois 2026: $150 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Indiana 2026: $95 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Iowa 2026: $50 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Kansas 2026: $85 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Kentucky 2026: $40 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Louisiana 2026: $125 fee, 5 steps; How to form an LLC in Maine; Form an LLC in Maryland 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Massachusetts 2026: $500 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Michigan 2026: $50 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Minnesota 2026: $155 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Mississippi 2026: $50 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Missouri 2026: $50 fee, 5 steps; How to form an LLC in Montana; Form an LLC in Nebraska 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Nevada 2026: $425 fee, 5 steps; How to form an LLC in New Hampshire; Form an LLC in New Jersey 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in New Mexico 2026: $50 fee, 5 steps; New York LLC 2026: $200 Fee + Publication, $9 Biennial; North Carolina LLC 2026: $125 Fee, $200 Annual Report, 5 Steps; How to form an LLC in North Dakota; Ohio LLC 2026: $99 Fee, Form 610, No Annual Report; Form an LLC in Oklahoma 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Oregon 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Pennsylvania LLC 2026: $125 Fee, $7 Annual Report, 5 Steps; How to form an LLC in Rhode Island; Form an LLC in South Carolina 2026: $110 fee, 5 steps; How to form an LLC in South Dakota; Form an LLC in Tennessee 2026: $300 fee, 5 steps; Texas LLC Online (2026): Form 205, $300 Fee, SOSPortal; Form an LLC in Utah 2026: $59 fee, 5 steps; How to form an LLC in Vermont; Form an LLC in Virginia 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Washington 2026: $180 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in West Virginia 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Wisconsin 2026: $130 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Wyoming 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps.

Would rather pay a company to file? Best LLC formation services, compared by fit.

After articles, and the structure choice

Cash, brokerage, and credit