How-tos with direct links — not a filing service

Getting started after your first 1099

Form the LLC where you actually work. Put business money in a business bank account. Open a brokerage only if you need one. Use a 0% intro rate to pay down card debt or float real expenses — not to stuff a brokerage or chase yield.

Page dated 16 September 2026

Ready to form the LLC. Do it yourself with our state guides, or have a shop file it:

  • Swyft Filings — fast online filing with compliance reminders
  • Bizee — budget-minded formation packages
  • Zenind — formation bundled with registered agent
  • doola — non-US founders forming a US LLC

Compare formation services by fit and two-year cost

  1. Form the LLC

    If you live and work in one state, file there. An LLC is a state filing with a registered agent, an operating agreement kept in the company records, and an annual renewal. A brand that is not the legal name is a separate DBA / assumed-name / trade-name filing (SOS in some states, county clerk in Georgia and California). Working regularly in a second state often means a foreign registration (certificate of authority) there too. Closing the company later needs a dissolution, termination, or cancellation filing — not just stopping work. Administrative dissolution for missed reports is a catch-up reinstatement, not a voluntary close. It is not a tax election, and it does not hide you from the public record. After the state filing, get an EIN from the IRS for free.

    How to form an LLC in:

    Pick the state where you live and work. These are not ranked upgrades.

    Home-state LLC formation guides
    Alabama$200 · 5 stepsAlaska$250 · 5 stepsArizona$50 · 5 steps
    Arkansas$45 · 5 stepsCalifornia$70 · 5 stepsColorado$50 · 5 steps
    Connecticut$120 · 5 stepsDelaware$110 · 5 stepsFlorida$125 · 6 steps
    Georgia$110 · 5 stepsHawaii$51 · 5 stepsIdaho$100 · 5 steps
    Illinois$150 · 5 stepsIndiana$95 · 5 stepsIowa$50 · 5 steps
    Kansas$85 · 5 stepsKentucky$40 · 5 stepsLouisiana$125 · 5 steps
    Maine$175 · 5 stepsMaryland$100 · 5 stepsMassachusetts$500 · 5 steps
    Michigan$50 · 5 stepsMinnesota$155 · 5 stepsMississippi$50 · 5 steps
    Missouri$50 · 5 stepsMontana$35 · 5 stepsNebraska$100 · 5 steps
    Nevada$425 · 5 stepsNew Hampshire$102 · 5 stepsNew Jersey$100 · 5 steps
    New Mexico$50 · 5 stepsNew York$200 · 5 stepsNorth Carolina$125 · 5 steps
    North Dakota$135 · 5 stepsOhio$99 · 5 stepsOklahoma$100 · 5 steps
    Oregon$100 · 5 stepsPennsylvania$125 · 5 stepsRhode Island$150 · 5 steps
    South Carolina$110 · 5 stepsSouth Dakota$150 · 5 stepsTennessee$300 · 5 steps
    Texas$300 · 5 stepsUtah$59 · 5 stepsVermont$155 · 5 steps
    Virginia$100 · 5 stepsWashington$180 · 5 stepsWest Virginia$100 · 5 steps
    Wisconsin$130 · 5 stepsWyoming$100 · 5 steps

    Full guide titles for search: Form an LLC in Alabama 2026: $200 fee, 5 steps; How to form an LLC in Alaska; Form an LLC in Arizona 2026: $50 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Arkansas 2026: $45 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in California 2026: $70 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Colorado 2026: $50 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Connecticut 2026: $120 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Delaware 2026: $110 fee, 5 steps; How to Form an LLC in Florida (2026): $125 on Sunbiz; Form an LLC in Georgia 2026: $110 fee, 5 steps; How to form an LLC in Hawaii; Form an LLC in Idaho 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Illinois 2026: $150 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Indiana 2026: $95 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Iowa 2026: $50 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Kansas 2026: $85 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Kentucky 2026: $40 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Louisiana 2026: $125 fee, 5 steps; How to form an LLC in Maine; Form an LLC in Maryland 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Massachusetts 2026: $500 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Michigan 2026: $50 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Minnesota 2026: $155 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Mississippi 2026: $50 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Missouri 2026: $50 fee, 5 steps; How to form an LLC in Montana; Form an LLC in Nebraska 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Nevada 2026: $425 fee, 5 steps; How to form an LLC in New Hampshire; Form an LLC in New Jersey 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in New Mexico 2026: $50 fee, 5 steps; New York LLC 2026: $200 Fee + Publication, $9 Biennial; North Carolina LLC 2026: $125 Fee, $200 Annual Report, 5 Steps; How to form an LLC in North Dakota; Ohio LLC 2026: $99 Fee, Form 610, No Annual Report; Form an LLC in Oklahoma 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Oregon 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Pennsylvania LLC 2026: $125 Fee, $7 Annual Report, 5 Steps; How to form an LLC in Rhode Island; Form an LLC in South Carolina 2026: $110 fee, 5 steps; How to form an LLC in South Dakota; Form an LLC in Tennessee 2026: $300 fee, 5 steps; Texas LLC Online (2026): Form 205, $300 Fee, SOSPortal; Form an LLC in Utah 2026: $59 fee, 5 steps; How to form an LLC in Vermont; Form an LLC in Virginia 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Washington 2026: $180 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in West Virginia 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Wisconsin 2026: $130 fee, 5 steps; Form an LLC in Wyoming 2026: $100 fee, 5 steps.

    All formation guides
  2. Open a business bank account

    Put business money in a business checking account. Then keep a clear record of income and expenses (chart of accounts, monthly categorize and reconcile). Extra cash can sit in a high-yield savings account at an FDIC-insured bank. Longer-term surplus can go into Treasury bills or a government money-market fund at a brokerage.

    Read more
  3. Open a brokerage (if you need one)

    Open a brokerage because the work calls for it. This stack step walks through Interactive Brokers — optional, not automatic for every household.

    Read more
  4. Use a 0% card the honest way

    A 0% intro APR is fair for two jobs: a balance transfer to pay down high-interest card debt, or a 0% purchase period on a business card for real expenses with a written payoff date. It is not a way to fund a brokerage, a savings account, or crypto.

    Read more
SequenceTypical LLC setup pathTap a step to open the guide
  1. Form the LLCHome-state articles
  2. Get an EINFree on IRS.gov
  3. Open business checkingLLC-name account